EGU Award Ceremony (Credit: EGU/Foto Pfluegl)

Awards & medals Awards & medals committees

EGU logo

European Geosciences Union

www.egu.eu

Awards & medals committees

Ex-officio members are not included; they are the relevant division president and the chair of the Union Awards Committee. Awards and medals committee members should declare at the beginning of the selection procedure any potential conflict of interest.

Union medals

Alexander von Humboldt Medal

Scientists who have performed research in developing regions

Johan Bouma (Chair)
Bojie Fu
Filippo Giorgi
Jean Poesen
Ozlem Adiyaman Lopes

Alfred Wegener Medal & Honorary Membership

Atmospheric, hydrological or ocean sciences

Murugesu Sivapalan (Chair)
Ingeborg Levin
John Burrows
Lynne Talley
Meinrat O. Andreae
Michael L. Bender

Trond H. Torsvik (Chair)
Arwen Deuss
Dennis V. Kent
Donald Bruce Dingwell
Taras Gerya

Jonathan I. Lunine (Chair)
Luciano Iess
Pascale Ehrenfreund
Tuija Pulkkinen
Yves Langevin

Union awards

Angela Croome Award

Earth, space and planetary sciences journalism

Alexandra Witze (Chair)
Jane Qiu
Maja Sojtaric
Martin Archer

Arne Richter Awards for Outstanding Early Career Scientists

Achievements made by early career scientists in the Earth, planetary, and space sciences

Alberto Montanari (Chair)
Members of the Council

Katia and Maurice Krafft Award

Geoscience outreach and engagement

Andreas Lang (Chair)
Raffaele Albano
Rhian H. Meara

Union Service Award

Outstanding services for the Union

Alberto Montanari (Chair)
Members of the Council

Division medals

Augustus Love Medal

Geodynamics

Jeroen van Hunen (Chair)
Anne Davaille
Barry Parsons
Edgar M. Parmentier
Harro Schmeling

Roel Snieder (Chair)
Barbara Romanowicz
Göran Ekström
Haruo Sato
Hitoshi Kawakatsu
Paul Martin Mai

Christiaan Huygens Medal

Geosciences Instrumentation and Data Systems

Susana Barbosa (Chair)
Jothiram Vivekanandan
Lev Eppelbaum
Raffaele Persico
Riccardo Lanari

David Bates Medal

Planetary and Solar System Sciences
(attributed every other year, rotation with Runcorn-Florensky Medal)

Sushil Atreya (Chair)
Bruno Bézard
Cathy Quantin-Nataf
Jean-Pierre Lebreton
Tim Van Hoolst

Fridtjof Nansen Medal

Ocean Sciences

Stephen M. Griffies (Chair)
Anne Marie Tréguier
Jan Zika
John Huthnance
Marilaure Gregoire

Hannes Alfvén Medal

Solar-Terrestrial Sciences
(attributed every other year, rotation with Julius Bartels Medal)

Iannis Dandouras (Chair)
Daniel Baker
Julia Thalmann

Hans Oeschger Medal

Climate: Past, Present & Future

Gabriele Hegerl (Chair)
Denis-Didier Rousseau
Ed Brook
Hubertus Fischer
Kim Cobb

Henry Darcy Medal

Hydrological Sciences

Elena Toth (Chair)
Dan Rosbjerg
Petra Döll
Xavier Sánchez-Vila

Ian McHarg Medal

Earth and Space Science Informatics

Lesley Wyborn (Chair)
Kerstin Lehnert
Paolo Diviacco
Paolo Mazzetti
Paul Wessel
Stefano Nativi

Jean Baptiste Lamarck Medal

Stratigraphy, Sedimentology and Palaeontology

Helmut Weissert (Chair)
Guilhem Amin Douillet
Isabel Montañez
Jim Best
Michael Benton

John Dalton Medal

Hydrological Sciences

Dani Or (Chair)
Amilcare Porporato
Gabriel Katul
Günter Blöschl
Lena Tallaksen

Julia and Johannes Weertman Medal

Cryospheric Sciences

Frank Pattyn (Chair)
Andreas Kääb
Julienne Stroeve
Marie Dumont

Julius Bartels Medal

Solar-Terrestrial Sciences
(attributed every other year, rotation with Hannes Alfvén Medal)

Norma B. Crosby (Chair)
Georgia Tsiropoula
Masatoshi Yamauchi
Yuri Shprits

Lewis Fry Richardson Medal

Nonlinear Processes in Geosciences

Annick Pouquet (Chair)
Ekaterina Didenkulova
Shaun Lovejoy
Tim Palmer
Valerio Lucarini

Louis Néel Medal

Earth Magnetism & Rock Physics
(attributed every other year, rotation with Petrus Peregrinus Medal)

Philip Meredith (Chair)
Chris Marone
Christopher J. Spiers
J. Michael Kosterlitz

Milutin Milankovic Medal

Climate: Past, Present & Future

Paul Valdes (Chair)
David Hodell
Jacques Laskar
Marie-France Loutre
Valérie Masson-Delmotte

Petrus Peregrinus Medal

Earth Magnetism & Rock Physics
(attributed every other year, rotation with Louis Néel Medal)

John Tarduno (Chair)
Catherine Kissel
Jonathan Aurnou
Mioara Mandea

Philippe Duchaufour Medal

Soil System Sciences

Claudia Alves de Jesus-Rydin (Chair)
Claire Chenu
Georg Guggenberger
Yakov Pachepsky

Plinius Medal

Natural Hazards

Jadranka Sepic (Chair)
Bruno Merz
Claire Horwell
Hannah L. Cloke
Marijan Herak

Peter van der Beek (Chair)
David Lundbek Egholm
Georgina Bennett
Giulia Sofia
Todd Ehlers

Robert Wilhelm Bunsen Medal

Geochemistry, Mineralogy, Petrology & Volcanology

Mike Burton (Chair)
Andrew Putnis
Clare Warren
Daniela Rubatto
Graham Pearson
Holly J. Stein

Runcorn-Florensky Medal

Planetary and Solar System Sciences
(attributed every other year, rotation with David Bates Medal)

Sushil Atreya (Chair)
Agustín Sánchez-Lavega
Bruno Bézard
Cathy Quantin-Nataf
Tim Van Hoolst

Sergey Soloviev Medal

Natural Hazards

Maria-Carmen Llasat (Chair)
Augusto Neri
Giuseppe De Natale
John J. Clague

Stephan Mueller Medal

Tectonics and Structural Geology

Susanne Buiter (Chair)
Cees Passchier
John Platt
Mathilde Cannat
Serge Lallemand

Michael Schmidt (Chair)
Isabella Velicogna
Markus Rothacher
Tonie van Dam
Willi Freeden

Vilhelm Bjerknes Medal

Atmospheric Sciences

Pinhas Alpert (Chair)
Johannes Lelieveld
Michael Prather
Oksana Tarasova

Gerd Gleixner (Chair)
Orit Sivan
Pierre Friedlingstein
Stephanie Henson